The program abstract committee has been working very hard behind the scenes on the program. Join us for a jam-packed weekend event that will showcase world-renowned international speakers, cutting-edge research presentations, bonus opportunities for hands-on learning, networking with peers and exhibitors, and a fantastic awards gala. A great symposium is in store for all.
Thursday, April 27, 2023 | |||
Time slot (CST) | Event | ||
4:30-9:00 | Off-Site Event to the Canadian Museum for Human Rights and Dinner at the Old Spaghetti Factory | ||
Friday, April 28, 2023 | |||
Time slot (CST) | Topic/Speaker | ||
3:00 | Registration/Information (East Concourse) | ||
4:45-6:15 | NOD AGM (MR 3) | ||
5:00 | Exhibits Open (MR 4-5) | ||
6:30-7:45 | Symposium Opening (MR 1-2) | ||
7:45-10:00 | Cocktail Reception & Networking in Exhibit Hall (MR 4-5) | ||
Saturday, April 29, 2023 | |||
Time slot (CST) | Topic/Speaker | ||
7:30-8:30 | Morning Run at the Forks (Meet at Delta Hotel Lobby) | ||
7:30-5:00 | Registration and Information (East Concourse) | ||
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (MR 4-5) | ||
7:30-4:00 | Exhibits (MR 4-5) | ||
8:30 -9:30 | Dr. Alison Grimaldi – Gluteal Tendinopathy – Steps Towards Success (MR 1-2) | ||
9:30-10:30 | Dr. Jordan Feigenbaum – Strength Training in Rehab and Beyond (MR 1-2) | ||
10:30-11:00 | Nutrition and Networking Break (MR 4-5) | ||
11:00-11:30 | Breakout 1 | Breakout 2 | Breakout 3 |
11:00-11:30 | Yukino Fukushima – An Evidence-Informed Rehabilitation Management Framework for Posterior Shoulder Tightness: A Scoping Review (MR 7-8) |
Janine Didyk and Dr. Dan Ogborn – New insights in managing patients following arthroscopic surgery for femoroacetabular impingement (MR 3) |
Allison Ezzat – Integrating digital innovation into clinical practice to improve first-line management of knee osteoarthritis VIRTUAL (MR 9-10) |
11:30-11:40 | Transition Break | ||
11:40-12:10 | Scott Whitmore, Dr. Erdem Huner, Sarah Bleichert – Dry Needling: The Current Evidence for Dry Needling in Clinical Practice: “Let’s Get to the Point” (MR 3) |
Dr. Joshua Lee – Development of a musculoskeletal spine rehabilitation registry to inform clinical prediction, disease modeling, and translational research (MR 9-10) |
Dr. Dan Ogborn – Measuring muscular strength following orthopedic injury and reconstructive surgery (MR 7-8) |
12:10-1:25 | Lunch with the Exhibitors (MR 4-5) | ||
1:25-2:25 | Dr. Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan – Defining the place of rehabilitation in the management of degenerative cervical myelopathy (DCM) (MR 1-2) | ||
2:25-2:40 | Transition Break | ||
2:40-3:40 | Spine Panel: Dr. Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan, Dr. Joshua Lee, Russ Horbal – Maintaining Active Lifestyles with Spinal Pain. Tackling the Pain and Fear with Care/Compassion and Evidence (MR 7-8) |
Hip and Pelvic Panel: Dr. Alison Grimaldi, Dr. Kelli Berzuk, Dr. Jordan Feigenbaum – Hip and Pelvic Pain: Opportunities to Collaborate (MR 3) |
|
3:40-4:00 | Nutrition and Networking Break (MR 4-5) | ||
4:00-5:00 | Dr. Duncan Reid – Improving the impact of Manual Therapy in Clinical Practice (MR 1-2) | ||
5:10-5:45 | Remembering Carol Kennedy (MR 3) | ||
6:00-6:45 | Reception (East Concourse) | ||
7:00-12:00 | Gala Dinner, Awards Ceremony, and Dance (MR 1-2) | ||
Sunday, April 30, 2023 | |||
Time slot (CST) | Topic/Speaker | ||
7:30-12:30 | Registration and Information (East Concourse) | ||
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast (East Concourse) | ||
8:30-9:30 | Dr. Roger Kerry – A New Way to Teach and Practice Manual Therapy (MR 1-2) | ||
9:30-10:30 | Pierre Langevin – Update on Concussion Management for Physiotherapists (MR 1-2) | ||
10:30-10:45 | Nutrition and Networking Break (East Concourse) | ||
10:45-11:15 | Dr. Alison Rushton – International position statement: Examination of the Cervical Region for potential of vascular pathologies of the neck prior to Musculoskeletal Intervention (MR 1-2) | ||
11:15 – 12:15 | Cervical Spine Panel Dr. Alison Rushton, Dr. Roger Kerry, Pierre Langevin, Dr. Duncan Reid – Neck Pain and Post Concussion Syndrome: Improving Efficacy in Physiotherapy (MR 1-2) |
||
12:15 -12:30 | Closing Remarks, Prize Draw, and Lunch to Go (MR 1-2) | ||